Ginseng Root Powder, Asian

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Panax ginseng
  • Origin: China
Ginseng Root Powder, Asian

SKU
asi_gp1oz

Common Name

Asian ginseng, Chinese ginseng, ren shen

Botanical Name

Panax ginseng

Overview

A literal translation of “ginseng” from Cantonese means “human root” referring to the root’s resemblance to a person. Panax ginseng has been used for centuries and is considered a revered herb in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). According to TCM, ginseng root is a Qi (ch’i) herb tonic working primarily on the meridians of the spleen and stomach.

Our organic Asian ginseng powder is milled from the root of white ginseng. The freshly harvested roots are placed in a special room to dry for up to 3 days, and afterwards, moved outdoors to dry even further in the sun. In comparison, red ginseng is left with its skin intact, and then steam treated, imparting the red hue. Some who practice TCM consider the white ginseng to be energetically more “cooling” than red ginseng which is considered “warming”. Regardless, both possess potent adaptogenic qualities and healthful properties according to TCM. Asian ginseng root has also been used in side dishes, soups, teas, and even energy drinks.

Plant Details

Panax ginseng, a member of the Araliaceae plant family, is a deciduous perennial that grows wild in the mountainous terrain between China and Korea. Ginseng can also be cultivated. Our organic ginseng root powder is ground from ginseng grown in the fresh air of ChangBai mountain in Jilin province, China. These treasured roots are collected in five-year growing cycles beneath shaded hoop-houses. They are traditionally harvested in autumn and processed according to strict quality standards.

Want to learn more about why our organic ginseng is cultivated in China?

Suggested Uses

Asian ginseng powder can be crafted into homemade capsules or tinctures, infused into tea blends, or added to smoothies.

Precautions

Concurrent use with caffeine and other stimulants is not advised, as overstimulation may occur in susceptible persons.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.