Citrus x aurantium is native to Africa, Arabia, and Syria. It was brought to the Mediterranean in 1200 C.E. by traders, and its range has since expanded to China, India, and North America. Bitter orange, also referred to as Seville orange, is an evergreen tree with long spines and fragrant flowers. However, the fruit membranes and pulp are very sour and bitter.
Bitter orange is added as a flavoring agent in many foods, and the essential oil is used for fragrance in bath and body care products. Almost the entire tree, including the fruit peel, fresh flowers, leaves, and twigs, are utilized in various culinary and cosmetic products. Bitter orange peel has popular applications worldwide: as the principal ingredient in traditional British marmalade, a flavoring agent in Belgian spiced wheat beer, and powdered in Nordic sweet breads. Bitter orange is also an ingredient in various liqueurs, most notably triple sec.
Uses And Preparations
Bitter orange peel powder is an ingredient in soap making, facial scrubs, and other cosmetic applications. It can also be used to spice sauces, marinades, or smoothies. Typical preparations include extracts and infusions.
May affect the metabolism of certain drugs. If taking medications consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before use.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.