Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Brahmi Extract

  • Bacopa monnieri
Brahmi Extract



Extracted from: Dried herb
Herb:Alcohol Ratio- 1:4

Also known as

Bacopa Monnieri, Water Hyssop, Thyme Leaved Graticola, Moneywort, Rau Dang (Vietnamese)


Brahmi is a creeping perennial, native to many parts of world and most frequently found in tropical regions of the Asian continent. It grows in marshy, wet environments and has since migrated to parts of North and Central America, particularly the Florida wetlands. The plant grows small white flowers and has thick leaves that resemble those of a succulent. Brahmi is frequently incorporated into aquariums due to its ability to grow and live in water.


The active principle is Hersaponin, which resembles resperpine and chloromazne in its central action.

Typical Preparations

As a tea, extract, as a culinary additive in certain Asian dishes.


Brahmi is an important Ayurvedic herb, indicated for a variety of traditional uses. Brahmi has been studied for its ability to support healthy cognitive functionality. In multiple preliminary studies, brahmi extract has been clinically shown to improve learning retention and memory in healthy adults.


Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Organic Brahmi, organic grain alcohol, distilled water, organic vegetable glycerine