Arrowroot powder is the ground starch from the rhizome of Maranta arundinacea. This large, perennial herb is native to the tropical regions of Central America, South America, and the West Indies. Arrowroot is hypothesized to be one of the first domesticated plants in prehistoric South America, with suspected cultivation dating back to 8200 BC. Easily digestible, the root starch has a long history of traditional use as a food.
Arrowroot powder is generally used as a substitute for cornstarch, which can be highly processed and difficult to source in non-GMO varieties. Unlike cornstarch and flour, arrowroot does not make the sauce it’s added to cloudy. The powder is often employed as a thickening agent for gourmet dishes and is well known for its use in crystal clear fruit glazes and jellies. It is commonly used in recipes for biscuits, puddings, cakes, hot sauces, jellies, and broths and can prevent ice crystals from forming in homemade ice cream. Additionally, arrowroot powder is a popular ingredient in gluten-free recipes, often blended with various other gluten-free flours.
Versatile in cooking and baking, arrowroot powder is equally functional in body care creations. It can be used in many natural homemade bath and body products including soap, cosmetics, deodorants, lotions, body powders, and more. The odorless white powder is lightweight and does not impart any flavor or scent. Our clearance arrowroot powder is certified organic and comes in five pound bags.
We have several resources for arrowroot powder inspiration on our blog. Try making an herbal dry shampoo or homemade toothpaste as a fun DIY and sustainable minded body care project. The powder is also a wonderful ingredient for homemade baby powders and all-natural deodorants. For the cooks in the family, these lemon lavender thyme bars make a delicious dessert.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.