Mountain Rose Herbs

Certified Organic

Grapeseed Oil organic

  • Vitis vinifera
Grapeseed Oil organic

Overview

Botanical Name

Vitis vinifera

Origin

Chile

Method of extraction

Expeller Pressed and Partially Refined

Suggested use

Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified

No

This partially refined organic grapeseed oil has a bold flavor and deep aroma. It is an excellent oil to dress your favorite salads and other fine foods, and it can be used for cosmetic products as well. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions, and as a general carrier oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties. It absorbs well and imparts both a pleasant odor and taste.

Typical Analysis

Color- Light Green
Odor- Heavy
Free Fatty Acids- 0.3%
Peroxide Value- 7.7
Non-Saponifiables- 0.66%
Saponification Value- 197
Iodine Value- 110-130
Specific Gravity- 0.97

Fatty Acids
Linoleic- 70.6%
Oleic- 16.2%
Palmitic- 7.2%
Stearic- 4.4%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.