Moringa Oil

Certified Organic

  • OG
  • Moringa oleifera
  • Origin: India
Moringa Oil

SKU
o_mor2

Extraction Method

Cold-pressed

Refinement Techniques

Unrefined

Suggested Use

Cosmetic use

Overview

Moringa oil is a light-colored oil that is native to northern India. It has a long and rich history of traditional use, with recorded cosmetic use dating back to ancient India, Rome, Greece, and Egypt. The seeds are harvested from the long pods of the flowering Moringa tree, and then cold-pressed and lightly filtered for a pure, greenish-gold oil.

Also known as “ben oil,” this delightful oil is deeply nourishing for skin and hair, as it contains oleic acid and assists the skin in retaining moisture. It is gentle enough to be used directly on the skin or as a base for blends.

Packaging

This oil comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz. size and larger come packaged in a plastic bottle.

Typical Analysis

Color- green-yellow
Odor- nutty, characteristic
Peroxide Value- less than 2.0
Non-Saponifiables- less than 2.5%
Saponification Value- less than 180

Precautions

No known precautions.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.