Mountain Rose Herbs

Olive Leaf Capsules

Also known as

Olea europaea, Italian Olive, and Olive.

Introduction

The olive is a small evergreen tree native to Mediterranean regions, but naturalized to climates as varied as those of Australia, California, and Texas. The well-known green to blue-black fruit of this tree yields a useful, edible oil. Both the oil and the dried green-grayish colored leaves are used in herbal medicine.

Constituents

Apigenin, choline, cinchonine, luteolin, mannitol, olivin, tannins.

Parts Used

Dried leaves and leaf fragments.

Typical Preparations

Traditionally used as a tea, sometimes available in tea bags; also used with great success in extracts and capsules.

Precautions

Olive leaf tea should be taken with meals. Safety of the herb during pregnancy has not been established.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea