Mountain Rose Herbs

Palm Kernel Oil

Botanical Name
Elaeis guineensis

Origin
Brazil

Method of extraction
Expeller Pressed and Refined

Suggested use
Cosmetic use only

Kosher Certified
No

This organic palm kernel oil is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness. It may also be used in a multitude of other cosmetic and body care products for its moisturizing properties. It will melt at 80-82 degrees and turn to liquid. This particular oil is refined through organic methods involving mechanical pressing.

Mountain Rose Herbs will only support palm oil programs, which adhere to strict environmental sustainability programs. As is our standard, the harvester and manufacturer of the palm oil we offer adheres to highly detailed sustainable harvesting protocols with oversight from state and third party environmental programs including EcoSocial, and with the assistance of the Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil.

Typical Analysis
Color- White
Odor- Undetectable
Free Fatty Acids- 0.012
Peroxide Value- less than 0.018
Rancimat Value- 7.97
Non-Saponifiables- less than 0.01
Saponification Value- 244
Iodine Value- 19.41
Specific Gravity- 0.91
Melting Point- 80-82 degrees

Fatty Acids
Capric- 4%
Lauric- 48%
Linolenic- 1%
Myrisitic- 16%
Oleic- 16%
Palmatic- 7.5%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea