Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Poke Root Powder

  • Phytolacca americana
  • Origin: USA
Poke Root Powder

SKU
pok_p1oz

Common Name

Standardized: poke
Other: pokeweed

Botanical Name

Phytolacca americana L.
Plant Family: Phytolaccaceae

Synonyms

Phytolacca decandra

Overview

Poke is a visually attractive 8 to 10 foot (250-300 cm) perennial with dark green leaves, purple stems, and bright red to bluish-black berries. This common understory tree is native to the temperate regions of the United States east of the Mississippi.

Poke was a common herbal remedy long before Europeans settled North America.

Parts Used

Root

Typical Preparations

Most often found in topical applications like creams, ointments, and oils.

Precautions

Specific: For external use only. General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.