Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Red Lentil Sprouting Seed

  • Lens culinaris
  • Origin: Canada
Red Lentil Sprouting Seed

SKU
s_rl1oz

Common Name

Standardized: lentil

Botanical Name

Lens culinaris Medik.
Plant Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Ervum lens, Lens esculenta

Overview

Lentils are bushy annual plants that are a part of the legume family. They are thought to have originated in the Middle East, or Southeast Asia during the Neolithic period. It is thought to be one of the first agricultural crops, and it grows well in all of the limited rainfall areas of the world. Half the worlds production comes from India, but Canada is the world's largest exporter.

Parts Used

The seeds can be eaten raw, or as sprouts, added to salads or used in salads.

Typical Preparations

You will need to soak the seeds for 8-14 hours, but they will sprout within 1-2 days. They should be rinsed at least every 12 hours to avoid mold growing. The seeds should be refrigerated after sprouting.

Summary

The history of mans use of lentils goes back many centuries. Hippocrates prescribed them to his patients for liver ailments. In 19th century Europe they were called the "poor man's meat". In India there are over 50 varieties grown. In Jewish tradition lentils are considered, with eggs, to be the food of mourners.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.