St. John's Wort Hydrosol

Certified Organic

  • OG
  • Hypericum perforatum
  • Origin: USA
St. John's Wort Hydrosol

SKU
wat_stj3

Overview

For thousands of years St. John’s wort has been used as a folk remedy and a charm to ward off evil. The name St. John’s wort originated around 6th century AD, as the best time for harvest is during the summer solstice on St. John’s Day.

Organic St. John’s wort hydrosol has a dry and herbaceous aroma, with faint and slightly sweet back notes. Overall the scent is quite soft and will not overpower recipes. Used alone, this hydrosol is excellent for cleansing skin and for helping to alleviate occasional blemishes and other irritations. This hydrosol also blends well with helichrysum or calendula.

Emotionally comforting, this hydrosol makes a unique base for room and body sprays designed to support general wellbeing. Organic St. John’s wort hydrosol blends well with citrus essential oils like sweet orange or mandarin, as well as the essential oils of ginger or peru balsam.

Our organic St. John’s wort hydrosol is expertly crafted in the Pacific Northwest via water-steam distillation of fresh Hypericum perforatum. Suitable for cosmetic use.

Packaging

The 3oz. and 8oz. sizes come in an amber glass bottle with a mister top. 16 oz., 64 oz., and 1 gallon bulk sizes come in plastic bottles without misters.

Inspiration From Our Blog

Three Summer Solstice Rituals