Search Results

Coconut Oil Unrefined
  • OG
  • FT
  • K
  • NGMO

  • Cocos nucifera
  • Origin: Philippines
Coconut Oil Unrefined

SKU
o_coc_u32

This is a truly spectacular oil with a deep and mildly intoxicating scent of pure Coconut pulp and it is one of the most revered oils for nutritional purposes. This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.

More details…

Coconut Oil, Fractionated MCT
  • OG
  • K

  • Cocos nucifera
  • Origin: Singapore
Coconut Oil, Fractionated MCT

16 oz
25% Off!
Regular price
$18.00
Sale price
$13.50
SKU
o_fra16

Our organic fractionated coconut MCT oil is a clear, liquid form of coconut oil with a neutral scent and taste. Popular in body care recipes and as a base for essential oils, as this oil absorbs quickly without feeling greasy. Suitable for food and cosmetic uses.

More details…

Coconut Oil for Health and Beauty

  • By Cynthia and Laura Holzapfel, 2004 (softcover, 127 pages)
Coconut Oil for Health and Beauty

Price
$9.95
SKU
b23

With detailed information on everything to do with coconut oil, from benefits to recipes, and insightful facts, authors Cynthia and Laura Holzapfel will teach you all about this fantastic oil with their book Coconut Oil for Health and Beauty. Includes over 20 recipes for coconut use in culinary and body care recipes.

More details…

Coconut Oil Refined
  • OG
  • K
  • NGMO

  • Cocos nucifera
  • Origin: Philippines
Coconut Oil Refined

SKU
o_coc_r32

This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.

More details…

Hazelnut Oil
  • OG
  • K

  • Corylus avellana
  • Origin: France
Hazelnut Oil

SKU
o_ha4

Notify when in stock

Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do not want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience.

More details…

Grapeseed Oil
  • OG

  • Vitis vinifera
  • Origin: South Africa
Grapeseed Oil

SKU
o_gro16

Notify when in stock

This partially refined organic Grapeseed oil has a bold flavor and deep aroma. It is an excellent food grade oil which is great on salads and other fine foods, and it can be used for cosmetic products as well. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions, and as a general carrier oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling.

More details…

Babassu Oil
  • OG

  • Orbignya oleifera
  • Origin: Netherlands
Babassu Oil

SKU
o_bab32

This delightful oil is expeller-pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm. Solid at room temperature, babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in its applications and appearance. This oil is firming, moisturizing, and melts into the skin upon contact.

More details…

Comfrey Herbal Oil
  • OG


Comfrey Herbal Oil

SKU
ho_co2

Comfrey oil is a valuable ally that has a long history of traditional use. This oil is perfect for anyone who wants to provide more tender loving care to their skin to help it be more prolific. Our small-batch comfrey herbal oil is solar infused in a window on site using certified organic comfrey leaves and roots, organic olive oil, and a touch of vitamin E oil. Cosmetic use only.

More details…

Olive Oil
  • OG
  • K
  • NGMO

  • Olea europaea
  • Origin: Tunisia
Olive Oil

SKU
o_ol16

Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking. It has a rich, full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and is golden green in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature. The line of Olive oil offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is 100% pure cold pressed and extra virgin from the highest quality Olives with no other oils added to it.

More details…

Avocado Oil: Culinary Bottle
  • OG
  • FT
  • K

  • Persea americana
  • Origin: Kenya
  • 8.5 oz bottle
Avocado Oil: Culinary Bottle

Price
$11.50
SKU
o_avo8

Our unrefined, certified organic avocado oil is cold pressed from the soft green flesh that surrounds the pit of an avocado. This smooth, nutty oil is more than 50% monounsaturated fatty acids. Avocado oil is perfect for sautéing fish, sweet potatoes or plantains, and also has a variety of raw applications such as a dipping oil or vinaigrette. It can also be substituted for butter or shortening.

More details…