Search Results

Witch Hazel Leaf
  • OG
  • K

  • Hamamelis virginiana
  • Origin: USA
Witch Hazel Leaf

SKU
w_hl4

Hamamelis virginiana is a small flowering tree in the Hamamelidaceae family. It blooms golden, threadlike flowers in the late autumn once the witch hazel leaves have dropped. Native Americans have traditionally used witch hazel leaf and bark for their beneficial properties for generations. Witch hazel leaf has an astringent and slightly bitter taste and can be steeped as witch hazel tea or used in tincturing.

More details…

Witch Hazel Extract
  • OG
  • K

  • Hamamelis virginiana
  • Origin: USA
Witch Hazel Extract

SKU
w_hz8

Witch Hazel extract is a wonderful ingredient for use in your cosmetic and medicinal preparations. It is gentle enough to be used alone, or it may be combined with other ingredients or herbs. Our true witch hazel extract has been double distilled, and contains 86% witch hazel extract and only 14% alcohol.
Choose from 3 different sizes.

More details…

Witch Hazel Bark Powder
  • OG
  • K

  • Hamamelis virginiana
  • Origin: USA
Witch Hazel Bark Powder

SKU
w_hp4

Witch hazel is a small deciduous tree native to eastern North America. It has smooth, grey bark and is covered with threadlike, golden-colored flowers that bloom in autumn, which is a time when most other trees have lost their leaves. Our witch hazel powder is ground from organic Hamamelis virginiana bark. Organic witch hazel bark powder can be tinctured and incorporated into topical applications.

More details…

Witch Hazel Leaf Powder
  • OG
  • K

  • Hamamelis virginiana
  • Origin: USA
Witch Hazel Leaf Powder

SKU
wit_lp4

Witch hazel flowers bloom a brilliant golden-yellow in late autumn after the witch hazel and other deciduous trees have dropped their leaves. Native to eastern North America, generations of indigenous populations have utilized the leaf and bark for their beneficial properties. Our witch hazel leaf powder is ground from organic Hamamelis virginiana leaves and is excellent for tincturing or incorporating into body care creations.

More details…

Witch Hazel Bark
  • OG
  • K

  • Hamamelis virginiana
  • Origin: USA
Witch Hazel Bark

SKU
w_h4

Notify when in stock

Native to eastern North America, Hamamelis virginiana is a small deciduous tree with smooth, grey bark and golden-yellow, threadlike flowers that bloom in the fall. Native Americans have traditionally used witch hazel for centuries, boiling the bark as a decoction. Our organic witch hazel bark can be prepared as a tea or astringent extract and can also be used in tincturing and body care products.

More details…

Hazelnut Oil
  • OG
  • K

  • Corylus avellana
  • Origin: Germany
Hazelnut Oil

SKU
o_ha4

Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do not want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience.

More details…

Ink Spray

  • From Wild Rose Herbs
  • 1 oz. bottle with mister
Ink Spray

Price
$9.95
SKU
ink_sp

This simple spray can address discomfort associated with newly-inked tattoos and other minor skin irritations. Made by our good friends at Wild Rose Herbs, this Ink Spray features organic witch hazel extract and is a natural astringent that will tighten pores and keep your skin dry, helping your ink to set well.

More details…

Rue
  • OG
  • K

  • Ruta graveolens
  • Origin: USA
Rue

SKU
rue_4

Native to the Mediterranean, Ruta graveolens can now be found growing in gardens around the world. Rue is a hardy evergreen that emits a disagreeable odor. For centuries, it was used as a food spice and for its beneficial qualities in traditional European medicine. Rue was even employed folklorically in the Middle Ages in witchcraft and magic. Bitter in taste, rue herb can be macerated as a tincture, steeped as rue tea, prepared as an external wash, or used sparingly as a culinary spice.

More details…