Search Results

Slippery Elm Bark
  • OG
  • K

  • Ulmus rubra
  • Origin: USA
Slippery Elm Bark

SKU
s_e4

Slippery elm is a species of large, deciduous elm trees native to eastern North America. Our slippery elm bark is composed of the inner bark of organic Ulmus rubra. The bark was traditionally utilized for its various healthful properties by Native Americans. Today, it is often infused as slippery elm tea and drunk for its mucilaginous properties.

More details…

Slippery Elm Bark Powder
  • OG
  • K

  • Ulmus rubra
  • Origin: USA
Slippery Elm Bark Powder

SKU
s_ep4

For hundreds of years, Native Americans have used slippery elm bark for its beneficial and soothing properties. Slippery elm is a large, deciduous tree native to eastern North America known for its mucilaginous, strengthening, and nutritive properties. Our slippery elm powder is finely ground from the inner bark of Ulmus rubra. It can be applied topically, infused into skin care products, or steeped into a mucilaginous drink.

More details…

Slippery Elm Bark Capsules
  • OGI

  • Ulmus rubra
  • 100 capsules at 445 mg each
Slippery Elm Bark Capsules

Price
$12.00
SKU
c_se

More details…

Cramp Bark
  • OG
  • K

  • Viburnum opulus
  • Origin: Croatia
Cramp Bark

SKU
c_b4

Notify when in stock

Viburnum opulus is a deciduous shrub in the Adoxaceae family. Native to Europe, the plant is now naturalized in North America. Cramp bark has white flowers resembling snowballs and clusters of red berries. While the berries can be made into jam, the bark is often used in traditional European herbalism for its wellness supporting properties. Cramp bark is also referred to as guelder rose and is an important plant in Slavic folklore and art. The bark can be decocted, infused, or tinctured.

More details…

Wild Cherry Bark
  • OG
  • K

  • Prunus serotina
  • Origin: USA
Wild Cherry Bark

SKU
w_c4

Native to eastern North America, Prunus serotina has small, dark fruits called cherries that are often used as food as well as making jams and liqueurs. The tree’s reddish-brown bark has traditionally been employed for its wellness-supporting properties. Wild cherry tree bark was first used by indigenous populations and was later adopted into traditional folk herbalism. Wild cherry bark is typically employed in herbal syrups, wild cherry bark tea, or liquid extracts.

More details…

Pau d' Arco Bark Powder
  • W
  • K

  • Tabebuia impetiginosa
  • Origin: Brazil
Pau d' Arco Bark Powder

SKU
pau_p4

Notify when in stock

Our pau d’arco powder is ground from the inner bark of Tabebuia impetiginosa. Pau d’arco is a large deciduous hardwood with pink, trumpet-shaped flowers, and is native to tropical regions throughout Central and South America. The wood is used to make bows and the inner bark has been employed for generations for its wellness-supporting qualities. The Guarani and Tupi tribes of Brazil, as well as the Incas, have been using pau d’arco bark for centuries. Pau d’arco bark powder can be tinctured, encapsulated, or blended into skin care recipes.

More details…

Prickly Ash Bark Powder
  • W
  • K

  • Zanthoxylum clava-herculis
  • Origin: USA
Prickly Ash Bark Powder

SKU
p_ap4

Prickly ash is a distinctive tree with spiney bark, leathery leaves, and panicles of small, white flowers. Native to the southeastern United States, prickly ash bark has been used for centuries by Native Americans and Eclectic herbalists for its healthful properties. Our prickly ash powder is milled from Zanthoxylum clava-herculis bark. Prickly ash bark powder can be incorporated into herbal formulas, encapsulated, and tinctured.

More details…

White Willow Bark Powder
  • OG
  • K

  • Salix alba
  • Origin: Bulgaria
White Willow Bark Powder

SKU
w_wp4

Notify when in stock

Salix alba is a medium-sized deciduous tree with long, green, tapering leaves and grey-green bark. White willow bark has a history of use in traditional European herbalism for its beneficial properties. Willow bark contains the active constituent salicin, the chemical compound that led to the creation of aspirin. White willow bark powder can be infused, encapsulated, tinctured, or applied topically.

More details…

Arjuna Bark Powder 1 lb. Clearance
  • OG
  • FT
  • K

  • Terminalia arjuna
  • Origin: India
  • 1 lb.
Arjuna Bark Powder 1 lb. Clearance

Price
$9.00
SKU
cl_arj_p1

Arjuna is a tall, deciduous tree native to India. For millennia, arjuna bark has been used in Ayurveda for its wellness-supporting properties and special affinity for the heart. Our arjuna powder is ground from organic Terminalia arjuna bark. In Ayurveda, the bark is traditionally prepared boiled in milk or ghee. Arjuna bark powder can also be made into a tea or an extract.

More details…

Birch Bark
  • W
  • K

  • Betula lenta
  • Origin: USA
Birch Bark

SKU
bir_4

Betula lenta, or birch tree, is commonly found in northern climates with a history of use extending back to prehistoric times. Birch has been employed in a myriad of ways, from boat building to tanning hides. Birch bark is also regarded for its healthful and beneficial properties. The bark can be tinctured, utilized in topical applications, and infused as birch bark tea.

More details…