Search Results

Garcinia Fruit Powder
  • OG
  • FT
  • K

  • Garcinia cambogia
  • Origin: India
Garcinia Fruit Powder

SKU
gar_fp4

The garcinia tree is an evergreen native to India. It produces large, sour fruits which have been used traditionally for their healthful properties and as food. Our garcinia fruit powder is ground from organic, fair trade Garcinia indica. The powder can be added to smoothies, syrups, or sauces.

More details…

Garcinia Fruit 1 lb. Clearance
  • OG
  • FT
  • K

  • Garcinia indica
  • Origin: India
  • 1 lb.
Garcinia Fruit 1 lb. Clearance

Price
$6.50
SKU
cl_gar_fw1

Garcinia indica is an evergreen tree in the mangosteen family. Indigenous to western India, the garcinia tree has a long history of use for its healthful properties, as a food crop, and for industrial uses. The dried fruit is sour and is often used as a culinary ingredient and condiment. Our clearance garcinia fruit can be used in culinary dishes such as curries, dals, and syrups.

More details…

Garcinia Fruit Powder 1 lb. Clearance
  • OG
  • FT
  • K

  • Garcinia indica
  • Origin: India
  • 1 lb.
Garcinia Fruit Powder 1 lb. Clearance

Price
$7.50
SKU
cl_gar_fp1

The kokum tree is an evergreen tree native to western India. It produces large fruits, the size of oranges, with a purple, fleshy exterior and large interior seeds. Kokum fruit, also called garcinia fruit, is utilized for its sour flavor and is often added to syrups, sorbets, and refreshing beverages. Our clearance garcinia fruit powder is milled from organic, fair trade Garcinia indica and can be used in smoothies and culinary dishes.

More details…

Garcinia Fruit
  • OG
  • FT
  • K

  • Garcinia cambogia
  • Origin: India
Garcinia Fruit

SKU
gar_fw4

Garcinia cambogia is an evergreen tree native to India. Its sour fruits are commonly used in culinary applications such as curries and dal dishes. A unique alternative to tamarind, garcinia fruits can also be reconstituted and added to smoothies, syrups, and sorbets.

More details…

Kokum Butter

  • Garcinia indica
  • Origin: India
Kokum Butter

SKU
but_k4

Our Kokum butter is derived from the Garcinia tree and is expeller pressed and refined. It is often used as a substitute for Cocoa butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It’s commonly used as a thickener for lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries.

More details…