- Simmondsia chinensis
- Origin: USA
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, Simmondsia chinensis. It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skin's own sebum.
- Olea europaea
- Origin: Tunisia
Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking. It has a full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and is golden green in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature. The line of olive oil offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is 100% pure cold pressed and extra virgin from the highest quality olives with no other oils added to it.
- Corylus avellana
- Origin: Germany
Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do not want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience.
- Vitis vinifera
- Origin: South Africa
This partially refined organic Grapeseed oil has a bold flavor and deep aroma. It is an excellent food grade oil which is great on salads and other fine foods, and it can be used for cosmetic products as well. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions, and as a general carrier oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling.
Our mullein oil is a popular ingredient in ear care blends and is a great topical oil. This small-batch mullein oil is solar infused in a window on site using certified organic mullein flowers, organic olive oil and a touch of vitamin E oil. Cosmetic use only.
Comfrey oil is a valuable ally that has a long history of traditional use. This oil is perfect for anyone who wants to provide more tender loving care to their skin to help it be more prolific. Our small-batch comfrey herbal oil is solar infused in a window on site using certified organic comfrey leaves and roots, organic olive oil, and a touch of vitamin E oil. Cosmetic use only.
Our rosemary oil has traditionally been a key ingredient in massage oils, and hair care recipes. Our small-batch rosemary oil is solar infused in a window on site using certified organic rosemary leaves, organic olive oil, and a touch of vitamin E oil. Cosmetic use only.
- Mentha arvensis
- Origin: India
Organic cornmint oil is steam distilled from fresh Mentha arvensis. It is one of the highest menthol mint oils and can be used sparingly in place of other mint essential oils. Cornmint essential oil has a fresh and minty aroma with slight bitter notes, and this middle note oil will blend well with juniper, lavender, basil, or tea tree.
- Elettaria cardamomum
- Origin: Sri Lanka
Our organic, fairtrade cardamom oil is distilled from the fruit of Elettaria cardamomum and has the earthy, spicy aroma of fresh green cardamom pods. This complex middle note adds warmth to massage oil recipes. Cardamom essential oil blends well with citrus oils, spiced oils like coriander or clove, as well as woody cedar or sandalwood.
- Angelica archangelica
- Origin: France
Our angelica root essential oil is a beautiful oil steam distilled from certified organic Angelica archangelica roots. Angelica oil is a top to middle note oil with a dry, herbaceous, and slightly peppery aroma. The earthy and spicy notes blend well with citrus or grounding oils.