Search Results

White Sage Seeds
  • OG

  • Salvia apiana
  • 100 seeds
White Sage Seeds

Price
$2.95
SKU
s_sag

White sage is a woody perennial native to the deserts of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Salvia apiana is a beautiful, silvery leaved shrub that has been used as an incense. This plant grows best in zones seven through eleven.

More details…

Clary Sage Seeds
  • OG

  • Salvia sclarea
  • 50 seeds
Clary Sage Seeds

Price
$2.95
SKU
s_cla

Clary sage is a beautiful, short–lived, flowering biennial most commonly used for its aroma or flavoring. Salvia sclarea originates from the Mediterranean, Eastern Europe, and Russia. Best growing zones include five through nine.

More details…

Sage, Garden Seeds
  • OG

  • Salvia officinalis
  • 50 seeds
Sage, Garden Seeds

Price
$2.95
SKU
s_sage

Salvia officinalis, or sage, is an herbaceous perennial and a must have for any herb garden. Native to the Mediterranean and Northern Africa, best growing zones include three through ten.

More details…

Annatto Seed Powder
  • OG
  • FT
  • K

  • Bixa orellana
  • Origin: India
Annatto Seed Powder

SKU
anna_p4

Native to Central and South America, achiote is a large evergreen shrub with pods containing an orange-red seed, which is referred to as annatto. Annatto seed is enjoyed for its slight floral aroma and earthy flavor. Our annatto seed powder is ground from organic Bixa orellana seeds. The seeds are traditionally combined with other spices to create a seasoning blend and are notably in use today as a coloring agent in foods and cosmetics.

More details…

Poppy Seed
  • OG
  • K

  • Papaver somniferum
  • Origin: Turkey
Poppy Seed

SKU
pop_4

Poppy seeds are a staple in culinary delights including noodles, breads, bagels, and pastries. These tiny seeds have been harvested from dried Papaver somniferum seed pods for millennia and remain popular today, especially in Central Europe. Poppy seed imparts a slightly nutty, toasty flavor when crushed before use and adds texture as well as color to food.

More details…

Black Seed
  • OG
  • K

  • Nigella sativa
  • Origin: Egypt
Black Seed

SKU
b_s4

Nigella sativa seeds have traditionally been used as a spice in Indian and Middle Eastern cuisine where it is referred to as “kalonji”. Their flavor profile is savory, pungent and slightly bitter to taste. Also called black cumin seed, black seeds are employed to flavor curries, vegetables, and breads. They were found in the tomb of Tutankhamen suggesting their use by humans since at least the times of ancient Egypt. Indigenous to the Mediterranean and now growing around the world, nigella seeds can also be used in tea or added to coffee as a unique flavoring.

More details…

Annatto Seed 1 lb. Clearance
  • OG
  • K

  • Bixa orellana
  • Origin: India
  • 1 lb.
Annatto Seed 1 lb. Clearance

Price
$6.50
SKU
cl_ann1

Bixa orellana is a large, perennial shrub native to Central and South America. The shrub is known for its red-orange seeds that are commonly referred to as annatto or achiote. Annatto seed imparts an orange pigment and is typically used as a natural food dye or in cosmetics. In addition to its use as a coloring agent, annatto seed is traditionally ground with various spices into a seasoning blend and added to culinary dishes. Our clearance annatto seeds are organic.

More details…

Pumpkin Seed Oil: Culinary Bottle
  • OG
  • K

  • Cucurbita pepo
  • Origin: China
  • 8.5 oz bottle
Pumpkin Seed Oil: Culinary Bottle

Price
$12.50
SKU
o_ps8

Known affectionately as green gold, our certified organic pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available, and is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, vitamins, and sterols. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, which are known to promote energy levels, support cognitive function, and promote overall health and vitality. Pumpkin seed oil also contains vitamins A and C, zinc, and other trace minerals and vitamins. Our pumpkin seed oil has a rich, succulent flavor that is cold-pressed from raw pumpkin seeds.

More details…

Sage Leaf
  • OG
  • K

  • Salvia officinalis
  • Origin: Turkey
Sage Leaf

SKU
sag_4

The common garden sage is a low-growing evergreen shrub in the mint family that can be found worldwide. For centuries, Salvia officinalis has been a choice herb to flavor culinary dishes. Beyond its use as a kitchen seasoning, sage leaf was historically utilized in traditional European herbalism for its healthful properties. Sage leaves can be infused as tea, macerated as an extract, and used as a culinary spice.

More details…

Sage Hydrosol
  • OG

  • Salvia officinalis
  • Origin: USA
Sage Hydrosol

SKU
wat_sa3

Organic sage hydrosol is an herbaceous water-steam distillation of fresh green culinary sage leaves. Considered a balancing astringent, sage hydrosol makes a wonderful base for facial toners and deodorant sprays. Suitable for cosmetic use.

More details…