Search Results

Carnauba Wax
  • OG
  • K

  • Copernica cerifera
  • Origin: USA
Carnauba Wax

SKU
c_wax4

Carnauba wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernica cerifera) known as the “Tree of Life.” Carnauba wax is the hardest natural wax available. Commercially, it is widely used in the cosmetic, body care, food, pharmaceutical, automotive, and other industries. Carnauba wax is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural cosmetics.
Choose from 3 different sizes.

More details…

Emulsifying Wax

  • Origin: USA
Emulsifying Wax

SKU
e_wax1

Our Emulsifying wax is sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient pastille flake form, and conforms to the current USP/NF Monograph. Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water.
Choose from 3 different sizes.

More details…

Lecithin Powder, Soy
  • OG
  • K

  • Origin: China
Lecithin Powder, Soy

SKU
soy_l4

Our certified organic lecithin powder is a wax-like ingredient derived from organic soybeans. It acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent for both food and cosmetic products and improves a products’ shelf life by acting as a mild preservative.

More details…

Tea Lights, Soy

  • 4 pack
Tea Lights, Soy

Price
$4.90
SKU
tea_ls

The great folks at Way Out Wax have developed the ubiquitous and popularly used tea light candle using natural Soy based wax which is 100% vegetable based. This is a great alternative for many of us who prefer not to burn conventional paraffin tea lights which contain petroleum based inputs. These tea lights are unscented, have lead free wicking, and are housed in a plastic cup.

More details…

Beeswax

  • Origin: USA
Beeswax

SKU
wax_1oz

Beeswax is an exquisite substance that is secreted by worker honeybees. This line of pure, filtered, cosmetic beeswax comes from beekeepers here in Cascadia that we have a wonderful working relationship with. This beautiful wax is the finest quality that we’ve found.
Choose from 3 different sizes.

More details…

Herbal Ear Rinse for Animals

  • From Animal Essentials
  • 4 oz squeeze bottle
Herbal Ear Rinse for Animals

Price
$17.00
SKU
ear_r

A staple for your dog's or cat's medicine cabinet, this herbal ear rinse is a healthy and effective alternative to chemical ear cleaners. Use routinely during grooming schedules to remove dirt and excess wax, or when an infection is present to help combat the most troublesome ear problems including yeast, mites, and fungus.

More details…

Stearic Acid
  • K

  • Derived from Palm
  • Origin: Indonesia
Stearic Acid

SKU
st_a1

Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins (palm) and is manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes. These small pastilles are ideal as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants, and most natural body care recipes.
Choose from 3 different sizes.

More details…

Boldo Leaf Powder
  • OG
  • K

  • Peumus boldus
  • Origin: Chile
Boldo Leaf Powder

SKU
bol_po4

Boldo is a small evergreen shrub with waxy leaves and small, green fruits. Native to central Chile, Peumus boldus has since spread across South America. The leaves are aromatic and highly pungent. Boldo leaves have been used in liqueurs, infused in herbal teas, and employed in Chilean cooking in a similar fashion as bay leaf. Boldo leaf powder can be encapsulated and extracted.

More details…

Bayberry Root Bark Powder
  • W
  • K

  • Morella cerifera
  • Origin: USA
Bayberry Root Bark Powder

SKU
bayb_p4

Bayberry is a large evergreen shrub native to southern North America, Central America, and the Caribbean. While the plant’s waxy fruits and aromatic leaves have been used in candle making, bayberry root bark was traditionally employed for its healthful properties. Our bayberry root bark powder is milled from Morella cerifera and can be used in extractions, infusions, and to make topical pastes.

More details…

Cedar Berries
  • W
  • K

  • Juniperus monosperma
  • Origin: USA
Cedar Berries

SKU
ced_4

Juniperus monosperma is a small, slow-growing tree native to the southwestern United States. This hardy tree is known as one-seed juniper and the females produce a small, waxy pod or “berry” that bears a single seed. Cedar berries were utilized in traditional herbal practices throughout the region and can be employed in topical applications, infusions, and teas. Occasionally, the berries are crushed and used sparingly as a culinary spice.

More details…