Search Results

Wild Cherry Bark
  • OG
  • K

  • Prunus serotina
  • Origin: USA
Wild Cherry Bark

SKU
w_c4

Native to eastern North America, Prunus serotina has small, dark fruits called cherries that are often used as food as well as making jams and liqueurs. The tree’s reddish-brown bark has traditionally been employed for its wellness-supporting properties. Wild cherry tree bark was first used by indigenous populations and was later adopted into traditional folk herbalism. Wild cherry bark is typically employed in herbal syrups, wild cherry bark tea, or liquid extracts.

More details…

Wild Cherry Bark Powder
  • OG
  • K

  • Prunus serotina
  • Origin: USA
Wild Cherry Bark Powder

SKU
w_cp4

Wild cherry has a long history of use by Native Americans for its wellness-supporting properties and as a food source. Adopted by folk herbalists, the bark of Prunus serotina eventually became a major ingredient in the first industrially produced cough syrups. Wild cherry bark is aromatic and astringent. It has a delightful flavor and is often incorporated into herbal formulas. Our wild cherry bark powder can be used for making syrups, liquid extracts, or tablets.

More details…

Wild Cherry Extract
  • OG
  • K

  • Prunus serotina
  • Dried bark
Wild Cherry Extract

SKU
x_wc

More details…

Wild Lettuce
  • OG
  • K

  • Lactuca virosa
  • Origin: Albania
Wild Lettuce

SKU
w_l4

Lactuca virosa is the tall, wild cousin of the common lettuce with bright yellow flowers, serrated leaves, and a stem that emits a white latex when broken. Wild lettuce is a biennial and member of the Asteraceae family, cultivated in Europe and naturalized throughout North America. Wild lettuce herb has been used for centuries in traditional folk herbalism and is known for its bitter and nervine qualities. Wild lettuce leaf and stem are typically tinctured or steeped as wild lettuce tea.

More details…

Wild Yam Root Powder
  • W
  • K

  • Dioscorea villosa
  • Origin: USA
Wild Yam Root Powder

SKU
w_yp4

Notify when in stock

Wild yam is a curling vine with heart-shaped leaves, native to eastern North America. Wild yam root and rhizomes have been utilized by indigenous healing practices, and later in folk herbalism, for their beneficial properties. Our wild yam powder is ground from wildharvested Dioscorea villosa roots. Wild yam root powder can be encapsulated, made into tablets, or used in tincturing.

More details…

Cramp Bark
  • OG
  • K

  • Viburnum opulus
  • Origin: Croatia
Cramp Bark

SKU
c_b4

Notify when in stock

Viburnum opulus is a deciduous shrub in the Adoxaceae family. Native to Europe, the plant is now naturalized in North America. Cramp bark has white flowers resembling snowballs and clusters of red berries. While the berries can be made into jam, the bark is often used in traditional European herbalism for its wellness supporting properties. Cramp bark is also referred to as guelder rose and is an important plant in Slavic folklore and art. The bark can be decocted, infused, or tinctured.

More details…

White Willow Bark Powder
  • OG
  • K

  • Salix alba
  • Origin: Bulgaria
White Willow Bark Powder

SKU
w_wp4

Notify when in stock

Salix alba is a medium-sized deciduous tree with long, green, tapering leaves and grey-green bark. White willow bark has a history of use in traditional European herbalism for its beneficial properties. Willow bark contains the active constituent salicin, the chemical compound that led to the creation of aspirin. White willow bark powder can be infused, encapsulated, tinctured, or applied topically.

More details…

Prickly Ash Bark Powder
  • W
  • K

  • Zanthoxylum clava-herculis
  • Origin: USA
Prickly Ash Bark Powder

SKU
p_ap4

Prickly ash is a distinctive tree with spiney bark, leathery leaves, and panicles of small, white flowers. Native to the southeastern United States, prickly ash bark has been used for centuries by Native Americans and Eclectic herbalists for its healthful properties. Our prickly ash powder is milled from Zanthoxylum clava-herculis bark. Prickly ash bark powder can be incorporated into herbal formulas, encapsulated, and tinctured.

More details…

Pau d' Arco Bark Powder
  • W
  • K

  • Tabebuia impetiginosa
  • Origin: Brazil
Pau d' Arco Bark Powder

SKU
pau_p4

Notify when in stock

Our pau d’arco powder is ground from the inner bark of Tabebuia impetiginosa. Pau d’arco is a large deciduous hardwood with pink, trumpet-shaped flowers, and is native to tropical regions throughout Central and South America. The wood is used to make bows and the inner bark has been employed for generations for its wellness-supporting qualities. The Guarani and Tupi tribes of Brazil, as well as the Incas, have been using pau d’arco bark for centuries. Pau d’arco bark powder can be tinctured, encapsulated, or blended into skin care recipes.

More details…

Arjuna Bark Powder 1 lb. Clearance
  • OG
  • FT
  • K

  • Terminalia arjuna
  • Origin: India
  • 1 lb.
Arjuna Bark Powder 1 lb. Clearance

Price
$9.00
SKU
cl_arj_p1

Arjuna is a tall, deciduous tree native to India. For millennia, arjuna bark has been used in Ayurveda for its wellness-supporting properties and special affinity for the heart. Our arjuna powder is ground from organic Terminalia arjuna bark. In Ayurveda, the bark is traditionally prepared boiled in milk or ghee. Arjuna bark powder can also be made into a tea or an extract.

More details…