Mountain Rose Herbs

Butters

Our all natural cosmetic butters are fabulous for pampering skin and make a luscious ingredient in creams and lotions. Considered a main component of most body care and cosmetic recipes, they are wonderful melted or whipped.

Cocoa Butter
  • OG
  • FT
  • K
  • NGMO

  • Theobroma cacao
  • Origin: Peru
Cocoa Butter

This aromatic solid butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree. It will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce dryness. Cocoa butter is soothing to the skin and found in most cosmetic preparations. Food and Cosmetic use.

More details…

Cocoa Butter Wafers
  • OG
  • FT
  • K
  • NGMO

  • Theobroma cacao
  • Origin: Peru
Cocoa Butter Wafers

This aromatic solid butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree. It will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce dryness. These convenient wafers make melting and blending easy. Each wafer measures about 1/2”-3/4” in diameter. Food and Cosmetic use.

More details…

Kokum Butter

  • Garcinia indica
  • Origin: India
Kokum Butter

Our Kokum butter is derived from the Garcinia tree and is expeller pressed and refined. This naturally white butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. Cosmetic use only.

More details…

Mango Butter

  • Mangifera indica
  • Origin: India
Mango Butter

Expeller pressed and refined from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango butter has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa. Cosmetic use only.

More details…

Shea Butter
  • OG

  • Butyrospermum parkii
  • Origin: Ghana
Shea Butter

Our luxurious Shea butter is expeller pressed and unrefined. Shea butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural body care and cosmetic industry for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged. Cosmetic use only.

More details…