Angelica Root Powder

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Angelica archangelica
  • Origin: Germany
Angelica Root Powder

SKU
ang_p4

Common Name

Standardized: angelica
Other: archangel, European angelica, chanda, chirakabheda

Botanical Name

Angelica archangelica L.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms

Angelica officinalis, Archangelica officinalis

Overview

Angelica is the European cousin of the more familiar dong-quai. A graceful flowering plant related to carrots, dill, and fennel, angelica is found as far north as Nunavut and Lapland and as far south as Syria and South Carolina. The plant has an intense yet sweet aroma more like carrots than like dill or fennel.

Parts Used

Dried root milled into powder.

Typical Preparations

As a tea, in capsules and as an herbal extract.

Precautions

Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.