Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Angelica Root

  • Angelica archangelica
  • Origin: USA
Angelica Root

SKU
ang_1oz

Common Name

Standardized: angelica
Other: archangel, European angelica, chanda, chirakabbeda

Botanical Name

Angelica archangelica L.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms

Angelica officinalis, Archangelica officinalis

Overview

Introduction

Angelica is the European cousin of the more familiar dong-quai. A graceful flowering plant related to carrots, dill, and fennel, angelica is found as far north as Nunavut and Lapland and as far south as Syria and South Carolina. The plant has an intense yet sweet aroma more like carrots than like dill or fennel.

Constituents

Psoralens, bergapten, beta-sitosterol, coumarins, limonene, umbelliferone.

Parts Used

Dried root

Typical Preparations

As a tea, in capsules and as an herbal extract.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
General: For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.