Apricot Kernel Oil organic

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Prunus armeniaca
  • Origin: Kenya
Apricot Kernel Oil organic

SKU
o_apo8

Common Name

Apricot

Botanical Name

Prunus armeniaca

Synonyms

Armeniaca vulgaris

Parts Used

Kernel

Extraction Method

Cold pressed

Refinement Techniques

Unrefined

Suggested Use

Cosmetic use only

Overview

Our organic Apricot Kernel oil is cold pressed and unrefined. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, and this is what is used to produce this exquisite oil. It is very similar to sweet almond oil, but it is more suitable for sensitive and mature skin.

Organic Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. Apricot Kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. It is recommended for mature or sensitive skin. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

Packaging

We are currently in the process of transitioning to all glass packaging with our organic apricot kernel oil. At this time we are moving through our remaining apricot kernel oil packaged in plastic bottles, and due to this you may receive either glass or plastic. An updated photograph will follow shortly. We appreciate your patience and support!

Typical Analysis

Fatty Acids
Palmitic Acid- 4-7.5%
Oleic Acid- 62-76%
Linoleic Acid- 19-33%

Precautions

This product contains tree nuts.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.