Babassu Oil

Certified Organic

  • OG
  • Orbignya oleifera
  • Origin: Netherlands
Babassu Oil

SKU
o_bab32

Extraction Method

Expeller-pressed

Refinement Techniques

Refined

Suggested Use

Cosmetic use only

Overview

This delightful oil is expeller-pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm. Native to Brazil and found throughout the Amazon, the babassu palm is an important resource to communities that rely on it for food, cosmetic, and traditional uses.

Solid at room temperature, babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in its applications and appearance. This oil is firming, moisturizing, and melts into the skin upon contact. It has a mild, neutral fragrance and a light consistency that absorbs easily into the skin. These factors make babassu oil a prized ingredient in body care. It can be used alone as a moisturizer for skin and hair, or it can be blended into most topical recipes such as balms, lotions, and soaps.

Due to its similarities, babassu oil is often used as a substitute for coconut oil and palm oil in cosmetic recipes and preparations. When used in soapmaking, it can produce large, fluffy bubbles. For cold process soapmaking, the recommended usage rate is no more than 33%.

Packaging

This oil comes packaged in recycled plastic buckets.

Typical Analysis

Fatty Acid Composition
Capric- less than 5%
Lauric- less than 45%
Palmitic- less than 10%
Stearic- less than 4%
Oleic- less than 14%
Linoleic- less than 3%

Precautions

No known precautions.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

Organic babassu oil and non-GMO citric acid.