Certified Organic & Fair Trade Certified & Kosher Certified

Brahmi

  • Bacopa monnieri
  • Origin: India
Brahmi

SKU
bra_1oz

Common Name

Standardized: bacopa
Other: brahmi, herb-of-grace, Indian pennywort, water hyssop, mandukaparni

Botanical Name

Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell
Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonyms

Herpestis monniera

Overview

Brahmi is a creeping perennial, native to many parts of world and most frequently found in tropical regions of the Asian continent. It grows in marshy, wet environments and has since migrated to parts of North and Central America, particularly the Florida wetlands. The plant grows small white flowers and has thick leaves that resemble those of a succulent. Brahmi is frequently incorporated into aquariums due to its ability to grow and live in water.

Parts Used

The whole herb can be used.

Typical Preparations

As a tea, extract, as a culinary additive in certain Asian dishes.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.