Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Buckthorn Bark Powder

  • Frangula alnus
  • Origin: Hungary
Buckthorn Bark Powder

SKU
buc_bp1oz

Common Name

Standardized: frangula
Other: alder buckthorn, buckthorn

Botanical Name

Frangula alnus Mill.
Plant Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms

Rhamnus frangula

Overview

Introduction

The buckthorn is a shrub native to Europe, Western Asia, and the Middle East. Buckthorn is never used fresh. It is collected in the summer, and then must be aged for at least a year to break down its anthrone chemicals. If the buckthorn is not aged, it is not laxative, it is purgative, causing intense intestinal spasms and vomiting. The herb can be artificially aged by heating or aeration, but some useful constituents may be lost.

Constituents

1,8-dihydroxy-anthracene derivatives (in the aged bark), flavonoids, and tannins.

Parts Used

Properly aged bark. (1 year recommended)

Typical Preparations

Best taken as a tablet, can be used as a tea but is hard to drink given its bitter taste. May also be prepared as an extract.

Summary

Historically, it has also been used as a dye for textiles.

Precautions

Specific: Do not use this product if you have abdominal pain or diarrhea. Consult a health care provider prior to use if you are pregnant or nursing. Discontinue use in the event of diarrhea or watery stools. Do not exceed recommended dose. Not for long-term use.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.