Mountain Rose Herbs

Castor Oil

Botanical Name
Ricinus communis

Origin
India

Method of extraction
Expeller pressed and refined

Suggested use
Cosmetic use only

Kosher Certified
No

This hard and shiny oil can be found in most cosmetics, and acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Very soothing to the skin when included into cosmetic applications. Stores well under most conditions. Avoid extreme heat. Castor oil is soluble in alcohol.

Typical Analysis
Color- Light gold
Acid Value- 0.39
Peroxide Value- 1.55
Non-Saponifiables- 0.29%
Saponification Value-179.29
Iodine Value- 87.18
Hydroxyl Value- 161.31
Moisture- 0.12%
Specific Gravity (Density)- 0.9569
pH- 4.65

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 3.93%
Palmitic- 1.0%
Linoleic- 4.32%
Linolenic- 0.3%
Ricinoleic- 87.74%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea