Mountain Rose Herbs

Evening Primrose Oil

Botanical Name
Oenothera biennis

Origin
China

Method of extraction
Cold Pressed and Partially Refined

Suggested use
Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified
Yes

This 100% pure evening primrose seed is prized for its abundant food, health, cosmetic, and medicinal benefits. Evening primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening primrose has also been used medicinally in Europe since the seventeenth century. Over the last 20 years, this oil has once again become popular for its medicinal properties, and is now a common dietary supplement.

This particular oil should be kept refrigerated to help prolong shelf life. Because of its many health benefits, evening primrose seed oil is truly a wonderful supplement. It may be taken alone, or can be drizzled on top of salads or other prepared meals. For cosmetic use, evening primrose oil should be added after any preparation steps that require heat.

Typical Analysis
Color- Yellow
Odor- Characteristic
Acid Value- 0.59
Heavy Metals- less than 0.20 ppm
Pesticide Residue- Tested Negative
Peroxide Value- 0.71
Non-Saponifiables- 1.4%
Saponification Value- 191.2
pH- 4.51

Fatty Acids
Gamma Linolenic- 9.1%
Linoleic- 72.6%
Oleic- 8.4%
Palmitic- 6.2%
Stearic- 2.2%

Precautions
Bloating or abdominal upset may occur from the excessive use of evening primrose seed oil internally.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea