Coconut Oil, Fractionated MCT

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Cocos nucifera
  • Origin: Singapore
Coconut Oil, Fractionated MCT

SKU
o_fra8

Common Name

Fractionated coconut oil and/or MCT coconut oil

Botanical Name

Cocos nucifera

Parts Used

Coconut flesh

Extraction Method

Separated with cold centrifuge

Refinement Techniques

Refined

Suggested Use

Food & cosmetic use

Overview

This clear, odorless liquid coconut oil is comprised of select medium-chain fatty acids, for a versatile culinary and cosmetic oil. Produced through a clean, solvent-free cold-extraction centrifuge process, this oil is a wonderful moisturizer and ingredient in smoothies or other recipes.

Organic fractionated coconut MCT oil is very popular in topical preparations such as massage oils and skin moisturizers, as it absorbs into the skin much quicker than solid coconut oil. It makes and excellent odor- and color-free base for aroma oil and perfume blends. This oil is also featured prominently in many different sports nutrition recipes.

We refer to this coconut oil as both fractionated and MCT oil, as it is a high-quality food grade oil that may be used topically and for culinary pursuits.

Packaging

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles.

Typical Analysis

Fatty Acids Caprylic Acid- 50-60%
Capric Acid- 35-45%
Lauric Acid- 5-10%

Precautions

Some people may experience gastric upset from taking this product internally, especially if the recommended serving size is exceeded. We advise talking with a qualified healthcare practitioner to determine the best way to use fractionated coconut MCT oil.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.