Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Guar Gum Powder

  • Cyamopsis tetragonolobus
  • Origin: India
Guar Gum Powder


Suggested Use

Food and cosmetic use


Our Guar Gum powder is naturally produced from the seeds of Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. Our Guar Gum powder is certified organic and is used as a binder, thickener, and volume enhancer in food preparations. Guar Gum consists primarily of the ground endosperm of guar beans. The seeds are dehusked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum. Guar gum is highly soluble in water and actually naturally binds with water molecules. It is well-known as an economical thickening agent as it has almost eight times the water-thickening potency of cornstarch, and only a very small quantity is needed for producing sufficient viscosity. Guar gum also retards ice crystal growth nonspecifically by slowing mass transfer across the solid/liquid interface. In other words, it shows good stability during freeze-thaw cycles, making in a popular ingredient in ice cream. Guar gum is also popularly used in gluten-free recipes and gluten-free products.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.