Kelp Powder

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Ascophyllum nodosum
  • Origin: Iceland
Kelp Powder

SKU
kel_p4

Notify when in stock

Common Name

Standardized: kelp
Other: knotted wrack

Botanical Name

Ascophyllum nodosum Le Jol.
Plant Family: Fucaceae

Overview

Kelp is an underwater plant with a majestic form, deep green color and a high nutritional yield. Commonly referred to as "seaweed" this botanical beauty is not from the common "seaweed" but rather a different classification of plant entirely. Care and importance should be taken when consuming kelp and one should know its origin. Many of the world's oceans are suffering from pollution, so it is best to use a Kelp product from clean, pristine and protected ocean. Hawaii, Iceland, Canada, and the North West United States are all choice locations for quality Kelp products. Kelp is a great source of nutrients and can be added easily to any diet from both the digitata and nodosum varieties.

Parts Used

Whole algae milled into powder.

Typical Preparations

Powdered kelp can be easily included in practically every dish. You may sprinkle it on entrees, soups, salads, and it makes a marvelous drink in the form of a "green smoothie". Also adds well in teas and in iced drinks. Encapsulated kelp is also available as well as the liquid extract from the fresh plant.

Precautions

Seaweeds contain naturally high levels of iodine. This product is harvested from the sea. Consumption of this product may cause a serious or life-threatening reaction in persons with allergies to fish or shellfish.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.