Mountain Rose Herbs

Macadamia Nut Oil

Botanical Name
Macadamia integrifolia

Origin
Kenya

Method of extraction
Expeller Pressed and Unrefined

Suggested use
Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified
Yes

This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by one’s skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous protective oil with a high absorption rate, and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds, and other irritations. An unrefined oil that is sensitive to light and will degrade accordingly. This oil has a beautiful nutty odor.

Typical Analysis
Color- Light yellow
Odor- Nutty odor with sweet undertones
Free Fatty Acids- 1.35%
Peroxide Value- less than 3.71%
Saponification Value- 190-200
Iodine Value- 70-80
Specific Gravity- 0.92
pH- 4.47

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 53.80%
Palmitoleic- 21.30%
Linoleic- 1.80%
Palmitic- 8.20%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea