Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Mace Ground

  • Myristica fragrans
  • Origin: India
Mace Ground

SKU
mac_4

Common Name

Standardized: mace

Botanical Name

Myristica fragrans Houtt.
Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Synonyms

Myristica moschata, Myristica officinalis

Overview

Introduction

The nutmeg tree is a native of the Banda Islands, a cluster of small volcanic islands historically known as the Spice Islands and now part of the province of Molucca in Indonesia. Nutmeg isn't really a nut, but the kernel of an apricot-like fruit. The closely related mace is an arillus, a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp. Mace and nutmeg have different tastes but similar uses in herbal medicine.

Constituents

Essential oil containing camphene, p-cymene, phellandrene, terpinene, limonene, myrcene, linalool, geraniol, terpineol, myristicin, elemicin, safrol, eugenol and eugenol.

Parts Used

The aril (not the "nut"), ground to a fine powder. Buy mace from a reputable source that guarantees that the powder is not made from previously BWP (broken-wormy-punky) nuts. It's also better not to use an irradiated product. Irradiating mace or nutmeg breaks down the fatty acids that contain the essential oils that give nutmeg its aroma and flavor. Avoid irradiated mace for best quality.

Typical Preparations

Teas, tinctures, and liberally added to both food dishes and some beverages..

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.