Certified Organic

Mango Butter

  • Mangifera indica
  • Origin: Denmark
Mango Butter

SKU
but_m4

Extraction Method

Expeller pressed

Refinement Techniques

Refined

Suggested Use

Cosmetic use only

Overview

Now certified organic! Expeller pressed and refined from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango butter has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa, with a slightly different fatty acid content. Mango butter smells slightly sweet and fatty in its natural form; the refined butter that we offer smells very mild, lending itself well to incorporation within cosmetic and body care creations.

It generally has a rich creamy color and is hard at room temperature. Mango butter has natural emollient properties; it has traditionally been used in the rain forest and tropics for its moisturizing and smoothing properties. Mango butter is a great source of essential fatty acids, and has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin.

To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location. Mango is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a “stand alone” application; however it will disperse evenly onto the skin once liquefied and warmed. It is best used within cosmetic formulations or added with other ingredients to make it more pliable.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.