Mountain Rose Herbs

Menthol Crystals

Origin
India

Botanical name
Mentha arvensis

Extraction
Crystallized quick frozen (Cold extracted)

Suggested use
Cosmetic use only

These carefully crafted crystals are a 100% natural product that originate from Cornmint essential oil. Menthol crystals come from freezing the base concentrate oil. From here the crystals are commonly applied to cosmetics, salves and balms, which are created to assist in coughs, congestion, and upper respiratory problems. A great inhalant by itself and easily combined into recipes.

Stores well under most conditions, but excessive humidity may cause it to cake up and harden. Exposure to levels of high heat will also cause it to melt. It is best stored at an ambient temperature of about 65-80 degrees.

Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong minty aroma. They are often used in cosmetics, salves, balms, medicated creams, throat lozenges, toothpaste, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, liniments, shaving creams, oral or throat sprays, compresses, medicated oils, and cooling gels. Since Menthol crystals are so concentrated, only a very small amount is needed within products.

Typical Analysis
Color- Crystalline
Odor- Strong camphor-like with heavy mint tones
Melting point- 107-109 degrees
Menthol assay- 99.52%
Crystal size- 1/4 - 3/8 inch shards

Production
Menthol crystals are naturally produced through Mint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. Menthol is the solid constituent of oil of mint, to which its characteristic odor is due, and was formerly known as peppermint camphor. Menthol is obtained by subjecting the distilled oil to a temperature of -22° C, (-7.6° F.) by the aid of a freezing mixture, the menthol crystallizes out in satiny crystals and the mother liquor is removed while the low temperature is maintained. They dissolve readily into alcohol or essential oils, and they can also be dissolved into water or oil at their melting point of 111.2 deg. F.

Summary and Directions
To use Menthol crystals in a salve: Melt all ingredients together except for the menthol and essential oils. Remove from heat, stir in menthol crystals, re-heat until crystals are melted if needed. Remove from heat and let cool before stirring in the essential oils or they will evaporate, pour into containers. If you don’t have experience in using menthol crystals, they are quite powerful, so do wear a mask when using them and caution, you don’t want to have your head right over the bowl when mixing this item. Menthol crystals are soluble in alcohol, essential oils, and carrier oil but almost insoluble in water and glycerin. Menthol is the chief constituent of mint oil and is responsible for its distinctive odor and taste and the “cooling sensation” it produces when applied to the skin. Mentha piperita contains up to 50% menthol and Mentha arvensis contains 70-80% menthol. In ointments, liniments, and solutions menthol crystals are employed in strengths ranging from 5 to 20 per cent, and the crystals are commonly applied to cosmetics, salves, and balms. Use a few drops on the tiles of the walls surrounding your shower (not on the floor!) and the menthol will be released by the steam created by the hot water.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea