Nutmeg Whole

Certified Organic & Fair Trade Certified & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • FT
  • K
  • Myristica fragrans
  • Origin: Sri Lanka
Nutmeg Whole

SKU
nut_4

Common Name

Standardized: nutmeg

Botanical Name

Myristica fragrans Houtt.
Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Synonyms

Myristica moschata, Myristica officinalis

Overview

The nutmeg tree is a native of the Banda Islands, a cluster of small volcanic islands historically known as the Spice Islands and now part of the province of Molucca in Indonesia. Nutmeg isn't really a nut, but the kernel of an apricot-like fruit. The closely related is an arillus, a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp.

Parts Used

Whole kernel or "nut".

Typical Preparations

Whole nutmeg can be freshly grated into baking recipes, herbal teas, or culinary dishes for its warming flavor.

Precautions

No known precautions.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.