Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Reishi Mushroom

  • Ganoderma lucidum
  • Origin: China
Reishi Mushroom

SKU
rei_4

Notify when in stock

Common Name

Standardized: reishi
Other: ganoderma, ling zhi

Botanical Name

Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis: Fr.) P. Karst.
Plant Family: Ganodermataceae

Synonyms

Polyporus lucidus

Overview

Reishi is that age old medicine cited thousands of years ago in several texts and scripts as being a tonic for emperors. At one time this mushroom was specifically used under the prestigious vestiges of the ruling class, but it has since made its way into the pantries of us common folk. Traditional and contemporary Chinese medicine admire it as a tonic benefiting vital energy or "Qi", and it is popularly prescribed for a multitude of maladies. Reishi is a polypore mushroom, growing in damp, dark forests and the occasional rotting log. Modern day demand has forced its cultivation in Japan, China and the United States which is promising for the wild stands of Reishi.

Reishi supports healthy immune system functioning.*

Uses And Preparations

The whole mushroom top, with as little shaft as possible. The larger the mushroom the better.
Tea decoction from the dried mushroom, which Chinese medicine usually call for 1-8 grams of dried mushroom per cup of tea (6-8 ounces)
Powdered mushroom sprinkled on food or in beverages, as a liquid herbal extract (non-standardized), and as an encapsulated (non-standardized) product from whole mushroom tops.

Constituents

A hearty and abundant medicine with much promise. Constituents include an array of alkaloids, triterpine acids, ergosterols, fumaric acid, coumarins, lactone, mannitol, and many polysaccharides.

Herbal Miscellany

As mentioned above, Reishi was used historically to treat a multitude of ailments (Far too many to list here) and was dubbed as the "panacea tonic" or "cure all". Modern medicine recommends its use as a daily dietary supplement and currently all of the research on this mushroom has indicated that regular consumption of Reishi is safe and effective.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
For educational purposes only.