Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Saw Palmetto Berry Powder

  • Serenoa repens
  • Origin: USA
Saw Palmetto Berry Powder

SKU
saw_p1oz

Common Name

Standardized: saw palmetto
Other: sabal palm

Botanical Name

Serenoa repens (W. Bartram) Small
Plant Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Sabal serrulata, Serenoa serrulata

Overview

Saw Palmetto is a small species of palm, native to the Southeastern United States, specifically concentrated in Florida and a few surrounding regions. Because they usually grow prostrate, the plants generally reach between three and six feet in height, reaching up to fifteen feet on the rare occasions that they grow erect. Saw palmetto plants can live for many years, with the oldest plants in Florida estimated to be between 500 and 700 years old. Saw palmetto grows in sandy soil, producing the medicinal fruit throughout summer the summer months and into October. The fruit is bluish-black when fully ripe. It has a distinctive sweet aroma, with a taste that is described as slightly soapy and acrid.

The saw palmetto berries were used as a food source and general tonic for Native Americans in Florida, and were eaten by early American settlers in order to stave off starvation. American botanist John Lloyd was one of the first to note the positive effects that the fruit had on grazing animals, concluding that it may assist humans as well. The herb fell out of favor in the 1950's as science could not account for the observed actions of the berries.

Saw palmetto supports healthy prostate functioning.*

Uses And Preparations

Berries, dried and cut or powdered used in teas, tinctures, encapsulations.

Constituents

Beta-sitosterol, capric acid, ferulic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
For educational purposes only.