Mountain Rose Herbs

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Botanical Name
Hippophae rhamnoides

Origin
China

Method of extraction
Cold Pressed

Suggested use
Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified
No

A useful, highly prized oil typically used to treat damaged skin. It can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed to relieve occasional symptoms of problematic skin conditions. This oil is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols. It is a concentrated oil, and we suggest to use sparingly. The sea buckthorn oil offered by Mountain Rose Herbs was processed by the cold press method of the entire berry with seeds.

This particular oil will solidify if exposed to low temperatures, and it is best left at room temperature. Some mild staining of skin may occur; this is temporary and washes off easily. Use caution, spread evenly and dilute.

Typical Analysis
Color- Deep amber/red
Odor- Fatty/Characteristic
Acid Value- 4.0%
Heavy Metals- None Detected
Iodine Value- 86
Pesticides- None Detected
Peroxide Value- less than 2.6
Saponification Value- 191.2
Specific Gravity- 0.915
pH- 3.43

Fatty Acids and Constituents
Beta Carotene- 254 I.U./100 g
Vitamin E- 123 mg/100g
Lycopene- less than 1%
Linoleic- 6.8%
Oleic- 28.4%
Palmitic- 31.3%
Palmitoleic- 29.7%
Stearic- 1.1%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea