Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Stevia Leaf Powder

  • Stevia rebaudiana
  • Origin: India
Stevia Leaf Powder

SKU
ste_p1oz

Common Name

Standardized: stevia
Other: candyleaf, Paraguayan sweet herb, sweetleaf

Botanical Name

Stevia rebaudiana (Bertoni) Bertoni
Plant Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms

Eupatorium rebaudianum

Overview

Stevia comes from a group of plants that are native to South America. In tropical regions it grows as an evergreen shrub. However, in temperate regions it can be grown as an annual or herbaceous perennial.

Considered an herbal supplement, the leaf and leaf powder are known for the sweet flavor that they add to teas and herbal preparations.

Constituents

Diterpene glycosides, steviol, dulcoside, rebaudioside C, rebaudioside A, isosteviol, stevioside, jhanol, flavonoid glycosides, quercetin

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.