Stevia Leaf

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Stevia rebaudiana
  • Origin: India
Stevia Leaf

SKU
ste_4

Common Name

Standardized: stevia
Other: candyleaf, Paraguayan sweet herb, sweetleaf

Botanical Name

Stevia rebaudiana (Bertoni) Bertoni
Plant Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms

Eupatorium rebaudianum

Overview

Stevia comes from a group of plants that are native to South America. In tropical regions it grows as an evergreen shrub. However, in temperate regions it can be grown as an annual or herbaceous perennial.

Considered an herbal supplement, the leaf and leaf powder are known for the sweet flavor that they add to teas and herbal preparations.

Uses And Preparations

Dried leaf in culinary applications and infusions.

Precautions

No known precautions.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.