- Heterotheca inuloides
- Origin: Bulgaria
Mexican arnica flowers have many of the same properties and characterisitics as the more well-known European Arnica montana flowers. The flowers are generally infused into oil which is used to make body care products such as salves, soaps, or lotions.
- Betula lenta
- Origin: USA
The birch is a soft-wood tree native to cold, northerly climates. The name is a very ancient one, probably derived from the Sanskrit bhurga, meaning “tree whose bark is written upon.” The powdered bark can be used to make topical skin products, or made into infusions or extracts.
- Iris germanica
- Origin: Morrocco
Orris is a type of iris whose roots smell quite pleasant when dried. It is often used as a fixative in sachets, body powders, and homemade cosmetics. The aromatic scent of the dried roots are often compared to the scent of fresh violets.
- R. canina & R. rubiginosa
- Origin: Chile
A rich, amber colored organic oil from the seed of the famed Rosehip. This unique oil contains essential fatty acids and has carried much respect among professional journals and organizations as being a great application for dry or mature skin. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
- Vanilla planifolia
- Origin: India
Vanilla is likely one of the most well-known flavors in the world. The flavor is derived from the ripened fruit of a tropical orchid, which happens to be the only orchid in the world that produces an edible fruit. Our cut vanilla beans are perfect for making a vanilla extract or for use as an ingredient in herbal tea blends.