Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Acai Berry Powder

  • Euterpe oleracea
  • Origin: Brazil
Acai Berry Powder

SKU
acai1oz

Common Name

Standardized: acai berry, cabbage palm
Other: assai palm

Botanical Name

Euterpe oleraceae Mart.
Plant Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Eutrema wasabi, Wasabia japonica

Overview

The acai (pronounced a-sigh-e) palm tree and its berries are indigenous to Central and South America. The palm tree is thin and approximately 25 meters high with groups of branches and ribbon like leaves. The berries hang from the branches in large clusters. Each tree produces about 20 kg of fruit per year and is one of the leading crops in Brazil. It was revered as an energy food, and was traditionally pulped to make wine.

Parts Used

The acai berry is the only part used, and usually with the seed removed.

Typical Preparations

Because the berries will start to spoil within 24 hours of being harvested, they must be quickly turned into juice, wine, or freeze dried and turned into a powder. The line of acai offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is freeze dried.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.