Acerola Berry Powder

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Malpighia sp.
  • Origin: Brazil
Acerola Berry Powder

SKU
ace_p4

Notify when in stock

Ingredients

organic Acerola powder, 2% silicon dioxide as a flow agent

Common Name

Standardized: acerola
Other: Barbados cherry, West Indian cherry

Botanical Name

Malpighia sp.
Plant Family: Malpighiaceae

Synonyms

Malpighia emarginata

Overview

Although acerola are now found growing in most sub-tropical regions of the world, linguistic evidence seems to point to the Yucatan as a point of origin for this fruit. Cultivated in southern Texas, Florida, the Caribbean, and Southeast Asia, the largest plantings are in Brazil. Acerola is a fast growing bushy shrub or small tree with small pink and white flowers. The fruits are round and ovoid with three lobes, and are said to have a pleasant, tart taste. They are bright red when ripe, and come to maturity approximately 25 days after the first buds appear.

Parts Used

Powdered, freeze dried fruit juice.

Typical Preparations

The fruit itself is eaten when ripe, and it is sometimes made into a jelly, jam or syrup. The fruit, when picked, must be processed quickly before it starts to ferment and mold. The berries are often spray dried or freeze dried because of this. Our acerola berry powder is freeze dried.

Precautions

A study published in 2002 reported that the fruit of the acerola can cause an allergic reaction in people who are also allergic to latex. There are also several reports that the leaves may be irritating to some people, but this should not affect consumption of the powdered form.

Precautions

No known precautions.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

organic Acerola powder, 2% silicon dioxide as a flow agent