Certified Organic

Almond, Sweet Oil organic

  • Prunus dulcis
  • Origin: Kenya
Almond, Sweet Oil organic

SKU
o_al_og16

Common Name

Almond or sweet almond

Botanical Name

Prunus dulcis

Synonyms

Amygdalus communis, Amygdalus dulcis

Parts Used

Nut

Extraction Method

Expeller pressed

Refinement Techniques

Unrefined

Suggested Use

Food and cosmetic use

Overview

This delightful oil is also available in our 8.5 oz. culinary glass packaging; perfect for your kitchen use and a wonderful gift for the gourmet chef or kitchen enthusiast in your life. You can find it here: 8.5 oz. Culinary Glass Bottle

Our organic Sweet Almond oil is unrefined and deeper in flavor and aroma than the physically refined almond oil that we offer.

The organic Sweet Almond oil is a fantastic carrier oil and also makes a superb addition to body care products. When used in soap making, Sweet Almond oil saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It contains fatty acids as well as vitamins A and E and penetrates easily into the skin. It is quite an effective emollient for moisturizing the skin and hair. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

Our organic unrefined Sweet Almond oil can also be added to your favorite culinary dishes. It may be used as a cooking oil at low temperatures, and makes a delicious addition to salad dressings and dips, adding a nutty flavor profile.

Packaging

The 16oz size and larger come packaged in plastic bottles.

Typical Analysis

Color- Golden
Odor- Nutty, heavy and flavorful
Peroxide Value- 0.0 - 15.0
Iodine Value- 90 - 103
Refractive Index- 1.462 - 1.466
Specific Gravity- 0.910 - 0.920

Fatty Acids
Palmitic- 5 - 8
Stearic- 1.2 - 2
Oleic- 63 - 69
Linoleic- 22 - 28
Linolenic- 0.0 - 0.3

Precautions

This product contains tree nuts.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.