Almond, Sweet Oil

  • Prunus dulcis
  • Origin: Spain
Almond, Sweet Oil

SKU
o_al8

Common Name

Almond or sweet almond

Botanical Name

Prunus dulcis

Synonyms

Amygdalus communis, Amygdalus dulcis

Parts Used

Nut

Extraction Method

Expeller pressed

Refinement Techniques

Physical refinements: bleached, deodorized, and winterized

Suggested Use

Cosmetic use only

Overview

Our Sweet Almond oil is expeller pressed from the ripe, shell-free seeds of the almond tree and then physically refined. Sweet Almond oil is light yellow and viscous with a characteristic mild odor and taste. It has long been known as one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils.

Sweet Almond oil is a fantastic carrier oil and also makes a superb addition to body care products. When used in soap making, Sweet Almond oil saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It contains fatty acids as well as vitamins A and E and penetrates easily into the skin. It is quite an effective emollient for moisturizing the skin and hair. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

Packaging

This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles.

Typical Analysis

Color- Light yellow
Aroma- Almost absent, slightly nutty
Iodine Value- 95 - 105
Peroxide Value- less than 5
Saponification Value- 190 - 200

Fatty Acids
Palmitic Acid- 4 - 9
Stearic Acid- 0.9 - 3
Oleic Acid- 50 - 86
Linoleic Acid- 20 - 30

Precautions

This product contains tree nuts.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.