Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Amla Powder

  • Phyllanthus emblica
  • Origin: India
Amla Powder

SKU
aml_p1oz

Notify when in stock

Common Name

Standardized: amla
Other: emblic myrobalan, amalaki, Indian gooseberry

Botanical Name

Phyllanthus emblica L.
Plant Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms

Emblica officinalis

Overview

Introduction

Amla, or Indian gooseberry, is the fruit of a small to medium-sized deciduous tree native to India. The berries are greenish yellow with a fibrous inner texture. Harvested in autumn by hand, they have a sour, bitter, and astringent taste. In Hinduism, the amla tree is considered sacred to the goddess Lakshmi. A much-beloved staple of traditional Ayurvedic medicine, amla is considered a cooling pitta herb.

Constituents

Ascorbic acid, tannins, polyphenols, flavonoids, kaemferol, ellagic acid, gallic acid. Dehydrated amla is considered to have a considerably higher Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) content than traditional drying methods.

Parts Used

In traditional Indian medicine the dried or fresh fruit is used, although in some schools of Ayurvedic medicine parts of the entire tree are included in preparations, including the fruit, seed, leaves, root, bark and flowers.

Typical Preparations

Usually taken as capsules or a powder. For chronic conditions, use 1-2 grams per day; for acute uses, 6-8 grams per day.

Summary

The high tannin content also makes amla an excellent fixative for dyes, leading to its frequent incorporation into inks.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.