Amla Whole

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Phyllanthus emblica
  • Origin: India
Amla Whole

SKU
aml_4

Common Name

Standardized: amla
Other: emblic myrobalan, amalaki, Indian gooseberry

Botanical Name

Phyllanthus emblica L.
Plant Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms

Emblica officinalis

Overview

Fruit with seeds removed.

Amla, or Indian gooseberry, is the fruit of a small to medium-sized deciduous tree native to India. The berries are greenish yellow with a fibrous inner texture. Harvested in autumn by hand, they have a sour, bitter, and astringent taste. In Hinduism, the amla tree is considered sacred to the goddess Lakshmi. A much-beloved staple of traditional Ayurvedic medicine, amla is considered a cooling pitta herb.

Parts Used

Dried fruit with seeds removed.

Typical Preparations

Usually taken as capsules or a powder.

Summary

The high tannin content also makes amla an excellent fixative for dyes, leading to its frequent incorporation into inks.

Precautions

No known precautions.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.