Anise Seed Powder

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Pimpinella anisum
  • Origin: Egypt
Anise Seed Powder

SKU
a_sp4

Notify when in stock

Common Name

Standardized: anise

Botanical Name

Pimpinella anisum I.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms

Anisum vulgare

Overview

Anise is a member of the family of plants that includes carrots, caraway, cumin, dill, fennel, and cilantro. It has a strong licorice-like flavor and scent, and the essential oil is used to flavor licorice candy. Foods with licorice flavoring often contain anise and not any licorice at all.

Parts Used

The whole dried "fruit" or seed milled into powder.

Typical Preparations

Anise is used in French carrot dishes, East Indian curries, Hispanic stews, and Scandinavian breads. It balances the flavors of bay leaf and cinnamon. Anise is also used to flavor liqueurs such as ouzo, anisette, pastis, Pernod, Ricard, anesone, ojen, aguardiente, arrak, kabib, and raki.

Summary

The process of heating anise in baked goods releases compounds that act as very mild stimulants. The anethole released in grinding and baking slows the decay of the baked goods that otherwise might result from fungi or molds. Anise is also used to flavor many herbal remedies.

Precautions

No known precautions.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.