Mountain Rose Herbs

Apricot Kernel Oil

  • Prunus armeniaca
  • Origin: South Africa
Apricot Kernel Oil

Notify when in stock

Common Name

Apricot

Botanical Name

Prunus armeniaca

Synonyms

Armeniaca vulgaris

Parts Used

Kernel

Extraction Method

Expeller pressed

Refinement Techniques

Unrefined

Suggested Use

Cosmetic use only

Overview

Our Apricot Kernel oil is expeller pressed, and lighter in texture than the cold pressed oil. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, and this is what is used to produce this exquisite oil. It is very similar to sweet almond oil, but it is more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin. Our expeller pressed and unrefined variety is considerably darker in color and richer in scent when compared to other oils being offered on the market.

Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. Apricot Kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

Precautions

This product contains tree nuts.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.